How Long Is ESTA Valid For US Travel?

How Long Is ESTA Valid For

To travel into the United States, not only do you need a passport, you will also need to get an ESTA. This can be applied for on the Department of Homeland Security website, and it is a very simple process. The cost is $14, and you are often approved shortly after you submit your request after making your payment. A question that many people have this how long to these actually last after you have been approved to have one. The very first thing that you should know is why exactly you need one, and then we will move directly into how you can apply and how long this will actually last. How Long Is ESTA Valid For.

Why You Need One?

The reason that you need to have one of these is to verify who you are. People that can travel into the United States are part of the Visa Waiver Program. This simply means that you are coming from an approved country, and the ESTA is simply a way of verifying that you have permission and you are only going to stay for 90 days or less. Once you have received approval, this will be electronically associated with your passport so that you can come in.

How Long Is ESTA Valid For US Travel?

Once you have obtained one, this will last a total of two years. After that time, you will have to reapply. It’s going to be the same system, which includes a very short form and another payment. As long as things have not changed for you in the last two years, you can simply apply and you will be able to get reapproved. It’s a simple formality, but it is a necessary one that you must do before you travel into the United States of America.

Now that you know how long is ESTA valid for US travel, you should go to the Department of Homeland Security website, specifically the US Customs and Border Protection section, and submit your application. This is really one of the easiest forms that you will fill out, and the approval time is very fast. Even if you have booked a flight for the end of the week, and yours has recently expired, you can get reapproved shortly after you apply for your new ESTA. If this is your first time applying, it will also be just a simple. You will have no problem at all getting into the United States once you have been approved.